Which drugs are killing Americans? The CDC’s numbers

In 2023, 105,007 Americans died of drug overdoses. Fentanyl was involved in about seven of every ten deaths. Here is what the CDC counted.

Fentanyl and other synthetic opioids
72,776
Methamphetamine and other psychostimulants*
34,855
Cocaine, including crack
29,449
Heroin
3,984
U.S. overdose deaths in 2023 by drug involved. Source: CDC National Center for Health Statistics, Data Brief 522. Deaths involving more than one drug are counted in each row.
Show the numbers as a table
Drug involvedDeaths, 2023
Fentanyl and other synthetic opioids72,776
Methamphetamine and other psychostimulants*34,855
Cocaine, including crack29,449
Heroin3,984
All drug overdose deaths105,007

What the numbers mean

*A note on the psychostimulant category. Because the CDC’s psychostimulant count includes amphetamine, some deaths in that row may involve amphetamine. That includes misused prescriptions and counterfeit “Adderall” pressed with meth. We don’t claim that number is zero. We report the category exactly as the CDC does.

Compare the drugs side by side on the comparison page, or see what the research shows about ADHD medication and lower death rates.